UK-Cherub Class

Get Your Heart Racing


Collection of all nationals and worlds reports

Nationals Reports

Year Venue Results (Crew, Design, Boat) / Link to Report Report
2014 Weston Sailing Club Clive Everest/ Alex Everest 2014 Report
2013 Babbacombe Corinthian Sailing Club Andy and Jill Peters2013 Report
2012 Pwllheli Sailing Club Graham and Eddie Bridle Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4 Full 2012 Report
2011 Lee on Solent SC Graham and Eddie Bridle 2011 Day 1 2011 Day 2 2011 Day 3 Prizes
2010 Largo Bay SC Chris Lewns and Tom Pygall Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4
2009 Babbacombe Corinthian Sailing Club Peter Barton and Roz Allen 2009 Report
2008 Pembrokeshire Yacht Club Peter Barton and Roz Allen 2008 Report
2007 Weymouth NSA Will and Lucy Lee 2007 Report
2006 Largo Bay Will and Lucy Lee 2006 Report
2005 New Quay Andy Paterson/Tom Gruit 2005 Report
2004 Portland Castle SC, Dorset Andy Paterson/Alex Paterson - 2004 Report
2003 Stone SC, Essex Andy Paterson/Alex Paterson - 2003 Report
2002 Pembrokeshire YC, Milford Haven, Wales Andy Paterson/Ross Clark - 2002 Report
2001 Castle Cove S.C., Weymouth, Dorset Robin Russell/Will Lee - 2001 Report
2000 Mayflower S.C., Plymouth, Devon Andy Paterson/Alex Paterson - 2000 Report
1999 New Quay, Ceredigion, Wales Dave Roe/Claire Spens - 1999 Report
1998 Hunstanton S.C. Norfolk Dave Roe/Claire Spens - 1998 Report
1997 Babbacombe Corinthian S.C. Devon Andy Paterson/Alex Paterson 1997 Report
1996 New Quay, Ceredigion, Wales Graham Dickenson/Sarah Tindal 1996 Report
1995 Mayflower S.C. Plymouth Helen Marsh/Dave Roe 1995 Report
1994 Weymouth Dave Roe/Helen Marsh 1994 Report
1993 Babbacombe Corinthian S.C, Devon Dave Roe/Helen Marsh 1993 Report
1992 Rock S.C. Dave Roe/Helen Marsh 1992 Report
1991 Lee on Solent S.C. Dave Roe/Wendy Barclay 1991 Report
1990 Royal Torbay YC Dave Roe/Wendy Barclay 1990 Report
1989 Seasalter S.C., Kent Dave Roe/Wendy Barclay 1989 Report
1988 Weston S.C, nr Southampton Guy Lewington/Alex Windsor 1988 Report
1987 Harwich Town S.C. Guy Lewington/Alex Windsor 1987 Report
1986 Lymington Town SC Guy Lewington/Alex Windsor 1986 Report
1985 Hayling Island SC Guy Lewington/Alex Windsor 1985 Report
1984 West Mersea Malcolm Jacques, Howlett,2624 Rebel 1984 Report
1983 Lee-On Solent 1. Will Perrett/Joe Green, 2608 Edna Average 2. Guy Lewington/Alex Windsor, Murray mod Snow, 2705 Flat Stanley 3. Malcolm Jacques /Mike Gregory, 2615 Ballistic Missile
1982 Warsash Ian Brown/Pete Selby 1982 Report
1981 Worthing 1. Guy Lewington2. Bill Deeley/Alan Moore, Deeley 3, 2604 Tramps Like Us. 1981 Report
1980 Dabchicks S.C. 1. Dave Finch/Pete Lavender2. Tony/Jill Hows3. Dave/Shiona Babcock
1979 Eastbourne 1. Bill Deeley/Alan Moore, Deeley, Strictly Liquor Love & Laughs2. Chris Forman/Nick Mason, Forman 8, Blitz3. Martin Clark/Gill Garden, Nice Legs
1978 Lee on Solent Chris Forman/Nick Mason, Forman 8, Blitz 1978 Report
1977 Dabchicks David Finch / Pip Lavender, Hot Dog, 2530 Hot Dog 1977 Report
1976 Warsash Tony Hows/Jill Hows,Spithead Special, 2450 Easter Beagle 1976 Report
1975 Grafham Water Dave Finch/Peter Lavender 1975 Report 1
1974 Harwich Town SC Tony Hows/Jill Hows, Forman 4d,2350 Peanuts 1974 Report
1973 Felpham S.C. Gordon Williams/Alick Hodgson 1973 Report
1972 Teignmouth Gordon Williams,/Alec Hodgson 1972 Report
1971 Lee-on-Solent SC Rob & Margaret Gregory 1971 Report
1970 Grafham Water SC Brian Vincent/Frances Smith 1970 Report
1969 Hayling Island SC Merris Catton(first female helm to win a UK Nationals?)
1968 Royal Victoria YC Keith Godwin/Roshan Verghese, DOB
1967 Grafham Keith Godwin/Steve Hulland, DOB ?
1966 Unknown R. Gregory
1965 Harwich Town SC Nigel Vaughan Smith/Jim Leslie 1965 Report
1964 Cowes Martin Jolliffe. 1964 Report
1963 Stokes Bay Martin Jolliffe. 1963 Report
1962 Cowes C Hornsey 1962 Report
1961 Cowes M Sargent 1961 Report
1960 Unknown R. Casson
1959 Unknown 1. Alfie Hawksworth, 10 Pink Champagne,2. Ben Bradley, Hangover,3. Paul Browne, Vodka. Unknown
1958 Unknown R. Casson

Worlds and Intergalactics

Year Venue Results (Crew, Nationality, Design, Boat) Report
1996 Sydney, Australia Roger Perret/Adrian Manning 1996 Report
1991 Auckland, NZ Geoff Laws/Andrew Stone 1991 Report
1989 Sydney, Aus Tony Dillon/Dave Gibson, 1989 Report
1985 Auckland Greg Hartnet/James Synge 1985 Report
1983 Brisbane Bill Wallace/Phil McNeil 1983 Report
Felpham, U.K. 1. Derek Snow / Keith Snow, Murray mod. Snow, KZ2705 Flat Stanley2. Bill Wallace /Phil McNeill, Murray,KZ2567 Queenie SJB43. Phil Smith/Vicki Weeks, WOP
1978 Milford, N.Z. Mark Patterson/Dave MacKay - 1978 Report
1976 Henley S.C. Adelaide, Australia Nicola & Julian Bethwaite 1976 Report
1974 Torbay, U.K. Amanda Wilmot/Andrew Buckland, Aus - 1974 Report
1972 Auckland, New Zealand Steve Marten 1972 Report
1970 Inaugural Worlds,Perth, Australia Russell Bowler/Peter Walker, NZ Nationals 1970 Report

history/nationals_reports.txt · Last modified: 2015/04/16 12:59 by phil_alderson